2019 Convention & Expo

Registration, general sessions, convention workshops, program sessions, posters, program chair featured sessions, Representative Assembly, Student Forum and the Expo will be located in the Indianapolis Convention Center.
When
1/29/2019 - 2/2/2019
Where
Indiana Convention Center 100 S Capitol Avenue INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46225 UNITED STATES

Sign In

Program

   

00.ACCEPTED PRESENTERS

 
Congratuations on your acceptance! You received an email confirming your status now it is time to register. Thank you.
Category
00.ACCEPTED PRESENTERS
Time
1/30/2019 1:00 PM - 2/2/2019 3:15 PM
1/30/2019 1:00 PM

01. FULL REGISTRATION OPTION

 
GET THE BEST RATE NOW through June 30, 2018! A CEC 2019 Full Registration includes:   - 3 General Sessions (sessions for ALL attendees, Wed., Thur., Fri.)    - 350+ Professional Sessions (a mix of demonstrations, panels, Presentation with Q&A sessions on Wed., Thur., Fri., and Sat.)   - 25 Teacher2Teacher sessions (Wed., Thur., Fri., & Sat.)    - Strands—sessions with a common thread, a more in-depth look at hot topics in the field! (Wed., Thur., Fri., & Sat.)   - The opportunity to earn up to 23 professional development hours (PDHs)    - Access to the Expo Hall, filled with vendors showing off cutting-edge technology and the newest resources for your classrooms    - Special convention discounts on all products in the CEC Bookstore    - Networking opportunities galore    - CEC’s Convention Planner via a Mobile App
Category
01. FULL REGISTRATION OPTION
Time
1/29/2019 9:00 AM - 2/2/2019 3:15 PM
1/29/2019 9:00 AM

02. SINGLE DAY OPTIONS

 
Sessions 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm; Opening General Session, 5:00-6:30 pm; Welcome Reception and Expo Grand Opening
Category
02. SINGLE DAY OPTIONS
Time
1:00 PM - 8:30 PM
1/30/2019 1:00 PM

Sessions run from 8AM to 5:00 PM
Category
02. SINGLE DAY OPTIONS
Time
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
1/31/2019 8:00 AM

Sessions run from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Category
02. SINGLE DAY OPTIONS
Time
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
2/1/2019 8:00 AM

Sessions run from 8:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Category
02. SINGLE DAY OPTIONS
Time
8:00 AM - 3:15 PM
2/2/2019 8:00 AM

03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS

 
Two workshops for One Price! Child-Guided Strategies: The van Dijk Approach to Assessment is the AM session 9AM-12:00PM, Speaker: Dr. Catherine Nelson, author and collaborator with the late Dr. Jan van Dijk presents their book on following the child's lead for assessment; and Teaching Concepts to Children with Visual Impairments and Deafblindness Using the BEST Elements of Dance is the PM session, 1-4PM Speakers: Catherine Nelson, Kristen Paul, Pamela Geber Handman and Brooke Barnhill lead an interactive session on the BEST elements of dance as an approach for body, energy, self-regulation and space (BEST) for individuals with complex and sensory disabilities.
Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/29/2019 9:00 AM

Presented with the Indiana IEP Resource Center
Leaders: George Batsche, Susan Hentz, Terrance Scott.
Click the workshop title to learn more.
Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Jim Ansaldo, Indiana University, Bloomington

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Ritu Chopra, The Paraprofessional Resource and Research Center at University of Colorado, Denver

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Diana Kennedy, MindSpark, San Anselmo, CA

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leaders: Randy Sprick and Jessica Sprick, Safe & Civil Schools, Eugene, OR

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Susan Quam Weinstein, Southern Berkshire Regional School District, Sheffield, MA

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Julie J. Weatherly, Esq., Resolutions in Special Education, Inc., Mobile, AL

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Christy Hooser, Ph.D., Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Joni Baldwin, Ed.D., University of Dayton, OH

Click the workshop title for more information.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Lynn Knight, Ph.D., Colorado State University-Pueblo

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leaders: Roberta Strosnider, Ph.D., Towson University, MD and Val Sharpe, Ph.D., Frostburg State University, MD

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Marilyn Friend, Ph.D., University of North Carolina—Charlotte

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Nichole E. Moore, Exceptional Voices Consulting, Plymouth, MI

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Karina Soto, School Board of Broward County, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leaders: Susan Wilcyznski and Amanda Henderson, Ball State University, Muncie, IN

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Deborah Ziegler, Ed.D., Council for Exceptional Children, Arlington, VA

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1/30/2019 9:00 AM

Leaders: Catherine Creighton Martin and Clara Hauth, Marymount University, Arlington, VA

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 1:00 PM

Leader: Marilyn Friend, University of North Carolina-Charlotte

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 1:00 PM

Leaders: Katherine Koch, Ph.D. and Janna Chevon Thompson, Ph.D., St. Mary's College of Maryland

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 1:00 PM

Leaders: Sean J. Smith, Ph.D., University of Kansas, Lawrence and Kavita Rao, Ph.D., University of Hawai’i at Manoa

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 1:00 PM

Leader: Mickey Vanderwerker, Virginia Department of Education Training and Technical Assistance Center at Virginia Tech, Blacksburg

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 1:00 PM

Leaders: Roberta Strosnider, Ph.D., Towson University, MD and Val Sharpe, Ph.D., Frostburg State University, Frostburg, MD

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
1/30/2019 1:00 PM

Leader: Donna Wandry, Ph.D., West Chester University, PA

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/2/2019 9:00 AM

Leaders: Tessie Bailey, Ph.D. and Teri Marx, Ph,.D, American Institutes for Research, Washington, DC

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/2/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Christina Cipriano, Ph.D.,Yale University, New Haven, CT

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/2/2019 9:00 AM

Leaders: Tricia Berg and Jessica Sprick, Safe & Civil Schools, Eugene, OR

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/2/2019 9:00 AM

Leaders: Stephanie Dyer and Melissa Nantais, Michigan's Integrated Behavior and Learning Support Initiative, Lansing

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/2/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Cheryl M. Jorgensen, Cheryl M. Jorgensen Educational Consulting, Durham, NH

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/2/2019 9:00 AM

Leader: Sarah K. Smith, Easterseals Chicago & Rockland, IL

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/2/2019 9:00 AM

04. LUNCH TICKETS

 

Choice of salad or sandwich:

  • Asian Noodle Salad or
  • Grilled Chicken Caesar Salad or
  • Smoked Turkey & Provolone on Deli Roll or
  • Roast Beef & Cheddar on Deli Roll

Both options (salad or sandwich) include a bag of chips and soda or water.

Category
04. LUNCH TICKETS
1/30/2019

Choice of salad or sandwich: Asian Noodle Salad or Grilled Chicken Caesar Salad or Smoked Turkey & Provolone on Deli Roll or Roast Beef & Cheddar on Deli Roll; both options (salad or sandwich) include a bag of chips and soda or water.
Category
04. LUNCH TICKETS
1/31/2019

Choice of salad or sandwich: Asian Noodle Salad or Grilled Chicken Caesar Salad or Smoked Turkey & Provolone on Deli Roll or Roast Beef & Cheddar on Deli Roll; both options (salad or sandwich) include a bag of chips and soda or water.
Category
04. LUNCH TICKETS
2/1/2019

Choice of salad or sandwich: Asian Noodle Salad or Grilled Chicken Caesar Salad or Smoked Turkey & Provolone on Deli Roll or Roast Beef & Cheddar on Deli Roll; both options (salad or sandwich) include a bag of chips and soda or water.
Category
04. LUNCH TICKETS
2/2/2019

05. CONVENTION PROGRAM--HARD COPY--$5 each

 
CEC is going digital. The program in its entirety will be available via CEC's mobile APP. Don't want to use the mobile app to navigate the convention--Buy a bound copy of the 2019 convention program. $5
Category
05. CONVENTION PROGRAM--HARD COPY--$5 each
Time
10:00 AM
2/7/2018 10:00 AM