2018 Convention & Expo

Registration, general sessions, convention workshops, program sessions, posters, program chair featured sessions, Representative Assembly, Student Forum and the Expo will be located in the Tampa Convention Center.
When
2/7/2018 - 2/10/2018
Where
Tampa Convention Center 333 S. Franklin Street TAMPA, FL 33602 UNITED STATES

Sign In

Program

   

01.ONLINE REGISTRATION OPTIONS

 
2018 Full Registration includes:

3 General Sessions (sessions for ALL attendees, Wed., Thur., Fri.) -- 350+ Professional Sessions (a mix of demonstrations, panels, Presentation with Q&A sessions on Wed., Thur., Fri., and Sat.) -- 25 Teacher2Teacher sessions (Wed., Thur., Fri., & Sat.) -- Strands—sessions with a common thread, a more in-depth look at hot topics in the field! (Wed., Thur., Fri., & Sat.) -- Opportunity to Earn up to 23 professional development hours (PDHs) -- The Expo... filled with vendors showing off cutting-edge technology and the newest resources for your classrooms -- Convention discounts on all products in the CEC Bookstore! -- Networking opportunities galore -- CEC’s Convention Planner via a Mobile App
Category
01.ONLINE REGISTRATION OPTIONS
Time
2/7/2018 9:00 AM - 2/10/2018 3:15 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Congratuations on your acceptance! You received an email confirming your status now it is time to register. Thank you.
Category
01.ONLINE REGISTRATION OPTIONS
Time
2/7/2018 1:00 PM - 2/10/2018 3:15 PM
2/7/2018 1:00 PM

Sessions 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm; Opening General Session, 5:00-6:30 pm; Welcome Reception and Expo Grand Opening
Category
01.ONLINE REGISTRATION OPTIONS
Time
1:00 PM - 8:30 PM
2/7/2018 1:00 PM

Second General Session, 8:00-9:00 AM; 9:00-9:45 AM Expo Hall Only time; Sessions 9:45am-4:30 pm; 4:30-5:30 p.m. Expo Hall Only time
Category
01.ONLINE REGISTRATION OPTIONS
Time
8:00 AM - 5:30 PM
2/8/2018 8:00 AM

Third General Session, 8:00-9:00 am; 9:00-9:45 am Expo Only Time; Sessions 9:45am-5:00 pm; EXPO CLOSES AT 2PM.
Category
01.ONLINE REGISTRATION OPTIONS
Time
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
2/9/2018 8:00 AM

Sessions 8:00AM-3:15PM; Half-day workshops (require an additional registration fee), 9:00AM - 12:00PM. NO EXPO ON SATURDAY.
Category
01.ONLINE REGISTRATION OPTIONS
Time
8:00 AM - 3:15 PM
2/10/2018 8:00 AM

02.FLEX PASS PACKAGE -- 10 PASSES

 
Flex Pass Package If you can't send everyone on your team for a full 4 days, then the Flex Pass Package is the most affordable professional development around. Purchase a Flex Pass Package of 10 single-day registrations (good Thursday-Saturday) and split the registrations between your team. For only $1,750, your team will get access to the biggest special education event of the year. This is how it works-for $1,750, you'll get 10 single day passes good on Thursday, Friday, and/or Saturday. The passes may be used by 10 team members or in multiples as designated by the purchaser (i.e., one person can come all three days requiring 3 of the 10 passes; 10 individuals can come on one day, 10 passes used; or any combination as long as the total tickets does not exceed the number purchased). Information on Flex Pass attendees will be collected after January 2, 2018. Flex Pass Packages are available until January 7, 2018.
Category
02.FLEX PASS PACKAGE -- 10 PASSES
Not specified

03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS

 

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Leaders: Brandi Ansley; Kris Varjas, Georgia State University, Atlanta

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Leader: David Bateman, Shippensburg University, Shippensburg, Pa.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Leaders: Ritu Chopra, The Paraprofessional Resource and Research Center at University of Colorado, Denver; Caron Westland, University of Colorado, Denver

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Leader: Elizabeth C. Hamblet, Columbia University, New York, N.Y.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Leader: Susan Hentz, Susan Hentz & Associates, Sarasota, Fla.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Leader: Randy Sprick, Safe & Civil Schools, Eugene, Ore.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Leader: Julie Weatherly, Resolutions in Special Education, Inc., Mobile, Ala.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Leader: Joni Baldwin, University of Dayton, Ohio

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, Feb. 7, 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Leader: Christy Hooser, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Leader: Dave Edyburn, University of Central Florida, Orlando

Click the workshop title for more information.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Leaders: Sandra Hopfengardner Warren, East Carolina University, Greenville, N.C.; Sheryl Lazarus, National Center on Educational Outcomes, Minneapolis, Min.; Margaret Heritage, National Center for Research on Evaluation, Standards and Student Testing (CRESST) at University of California Los Angeles

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Leader: Angie Neal, Greenville County Schools, S.C.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Leaders: Constance Quirk, Developmental Therapy Institute, Athens, Ga.; Bonnie Springer, College of Charleston, S.C.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Leader: Marilyn Sprick, Safe and Civil Schools and Pacific NW Publishing, Eugene, Ore.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Leader: Deborah Ziegler, Council for Exceptional Children, Arlington, Va.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/7/2018 9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7, 1:00-4:00 p.m.
Leaders: Catherine Creighton Martin, Fairfax County Public Schools, Va.; Clara Hauth, Marymount University, Arlington, Va.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 1:00 PM

Wednesday, February 7, 1:00-4:00 p.m.
Leaders: Lou Danielson; Amy Peterson; Teri Marx, National Center on Intensive Intervention at American Institutes for Research, Washington, D.C.

Click the workshop title for more information.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 1:00 PM

Wednesday, February 7, 1:00-4:00 p.m.
Leader: Marilyn Friend, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 1:00 PM

Wednesday, February 7, 1:00-4:00 p.m.
Leader: Deborah Lynam, AIM Institute for Learning and Research, Conshohocken, Pa.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 1:00 PM

Wednesday, February 7, 1:00-4:00 p.m.
Leader: Mickey Vanderwerker, Virginia Department of Education Training and Technical Assistance Center at Virginia Tech, Blacksburg

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2/7/2018 1:00 PM

Saturday, February 10, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Leader: Donna Ford, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tenn.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/10/2018 9:00 AM

Saturday, February 10, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Leader: Timothy J. Landrum, University of Louisville, Ky.

Click the workshop title for more information.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/10/2018 9:00 AM

Saturday, February 10, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Leaders: Nikki Murdick; Jo Nell Wood, Saint Louis University, Mo.; Amanda Wood, Wentzville School District, Mo.

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/10/2018 9:00 AM

Leader: Padmaja Sarathy, Infinite Possibilities, Missouri City, Texas

Click the workshop title to learn more.

Category
03.CONVENTION WORKSHOPS
Time
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2/10/2018 9:00 AM

04.Convention Program--Hard Copy--$5 each

 
CEC is going digital. The program in its entirety will be available via CEC's mobile APP. Don't want to use the mobile app to navigate the convention--Buy a bound copy of the 2018 convention program. $5
Category
04.Convention Program--Hard Copy--$5 each
Time
10:00 AM
2/7/2018 10:00 AM